Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting privacy. The following information is to help registered and unregistered users and visitors (collectively "Users" or "You") understand how we collect, use, disseminate and safeguard the information You provide to us while accessing and using the FunMail services including: http://www.funmail.com, m.funmail.com, http://apps.facebook.com/fm_funmail/, FunMail for the iPhone, and other websites and mobile applications and services (collectively, "FunMail Services"). Additional Services may be added at any time. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into the FunMail Terms of Use. Your use of the Services and any personal information You provide on the Services remain subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.

1. Information We Collect

  1. User Provided Information. You may provide certain personally identifiable information to FunMobility directly and privately, such as first and last name, telephone number, email address and date of birth. ("Personally Identifiable Information"), when choosing to register at the Services, using the Services, participating in content creation, promotions, or surveys, or subscribing to any newsletters or other distribution lists. Such Personally Identifiable Information is protected under this Privacy Policy.

    To the contrary, any video, audio, graphics, images, text, or other content submitted, transmitted, posted or uploaded, via Internet or mobile communications, to the public areas of the Services by Users ("User Submissions"), or such material that you make accessible to others directly, becomes published and are not considered Personally Identifiable Information subject to certain protections under this Privacy Policy. You have the ability to, although we strongly discourage it, provide personally identifiable information in User Submissions to tell other Users about yourself, including by posting messages to any message boards, blogs, or forums, or providing such information through mobile communications. Be aware that if your User Submissions includes personal information, such as your name, email address, etc., other Users will have access to it and it will not be protected Personally Identifiable Information. We reserve the right, at our sole discretion and without obligation, to filter User Submissions for personally identifiable information and to remove or obscure entire User Submissions or portions thereof.

    When you use the FunMail Services to send, store, receive, or access material, through your wireless network carrier, such as profile information, responses to requests for information, video, audio, text, images and photos, we may collect such information, which may contain Personally Identifiable Information and/or Non-Personally Identifiable Information.
  2. Cookies. When You visit the Services, we may send one or more cookies - a small text file containing a string of alphanumeric characters - to your computer that identifies your web browser. You can set your web browser to refuse cookies. However, if You do, some features of the Services may not function properly, including time saving features such as automatic log-in to Services after your initial registration.
  3. Log Files. Log file information is automatically reported by your web browser each time You view a web page. When You register with or view the Services, our servers automatically record certain information that your web browser sends whenever You visit any website. These server logs may include information such as your IP address, browser type and language, number of clicks, domain names of websites visited, pages viewed, and the order of those pages, the amount of time spent on particular pages, and the date and time.
  4. Clear Gifs. When You use the Services, we may use clear gifs (a.k.a. web beacons) to anonymously track the online usage patterns of Users without collecting any Personally Identifiable Information.

Clear gif, cookies, and log file information are non-personally identifiable information because such information is not collected or used in such a way that an individual User can be identified, for example, by name or email address ("Non-Personally Identifiable Information"). Personally Identifiable Information and Non-Personally Identifiable Information is collectively referred to in the Privacy Policy as "Collected Information."

2. Use of Information

Collected Information is used to operate, maintain, and provide to You the features and functionality of the Services. Any personal information or User Submissions that You voluntarily submit to be disclosed online (on discussion boards or forums, in blogs, messages and chat areas, etc.) becomes publicly available and can be collected and used by other Users, who may forward this personal information or User Submissions to other websites or people, making it available to the general public, and therefore such information and User Submissions cannot be protected as Personally Identifiable Information.

We may use your Personally Identifiable Information for administrative purposes, such as notifying You of major changes in Services and news, or for other customer service purposes. We use Collected Information, such as anonymous use data, cookies, and IP addresses, to improve the quality and design of the Services and to create new features and Services by storing, tracking, and analyzing your preferences and trends.

We use Non-Personally Identifiable Information to: (a) remember information so that You will not have to re-enter it during your current or subsequent visits to the Services; (b) provide custom, personalized content and information; (c) monitor the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns; (d) monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors and traffic; (e) track User Submissions, and status in any promotions, sweepstakes, and contests; (f) diagnose or fix technology problems; (g) access your information after You sign in; and (h) market our Services to advertisers, mobile carriers, and other third parties.

3. When We Disclose Information

We may provide Collected Information to our subsidiaries, affiliated companies, carriers, or others so such parties can, among other things: (i) process such information on our behalf, (ii) use the information to offer greater functionality through the Services, and provide you with additional product and service ads, and (iii) communicate these ads to You.

In order to describe our Services to prospective partners, advertisers and other third parties we may disclose aggregate user information. We share Non-Personally Identifiable Information (such as anonymous use data) with third parties to assist them in understanding our Services, including Users' use of our Services and the success of advertisements and promotions.

We may release Collected Information if required to do so by law, or if we believe that such action is appropriate to comply with state and federal laws or respond to a court order, law enforcement request or demand, subpoena, or search warrant. We may share Collected Information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities, including but not limited to, fraud, potential threats to public safety or the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Use, or as otherwise permitted by law.

We also reserve the right to disclose Collected Information that FunMobility believes is appropriate or necessary to enforce our Terms of Use, take precautions against liability, to investigate and defend itself against any third-party claims or allegations, to assist government enforcement agencies, to protect the security or integrity of our Services, and to exercise or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of FunMobility, our Users or others.

4. Partners, Mobile Carriers, Third-party Advertisers, and Links

Our partner websites may provide a version of the Services that are remotely hosted on our servers. If You provided your User Submissions or any other information, including Personally Identifiable Information, at one of our partner websites, they have access to such information. Similarly, Services may be provided through a variety of mobile carriers. Partners' and Mobile carriers' use of User Submissions and other information provided by You are governed by the individual partners' or mobile carriers' privacy policies, not our Privacy Policy. FunMobility is not responsible for third party privacy policies or their compliance with such policies.

FunMobility may allow other companies to serve advertisements through the Services. If you respond to such ads, the advertisers may automatically receive your information, including, for example, your IP address. They may also use other technologies (such as cookies, JavaScript, or web beacons) to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and to personalize the advertising content. Our Privacy Policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, such other third parties or their websites.

5. Choices

You may, of course, decline to submit Personally Identifiable Information to the Services, in which case we may not be able to provide certain Services to You. You may update or correct your personal information, including Personally Identifiable Information, at any time by accessing your account information and editing it.

To help protect your privacy and security, we take reasonable steps (such as requesting a unique password) to verify your identity. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your unique password and account information at all times.

If You want us to remove your User Submissions from the Services, please delete it. However, we cannot guarantee that your User Submissions will be completely removed from all User devices or from their web pages, nor that other Users will not misuse any content that you supply. In addition the other Users may have already copies and forwarded your User Submissions to others, making recovery impossible. We are not responsible for any public display or misuse of your User Submissions.

6. Data Security

We have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to provide data security on our Services. We take precautions to protect your Personally Identifiable Information and other data from loss, misuse or alteration and to safeguard and secure the data you provide online. While we strive to protect such information after it arrives at our Services, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that is being transmitted over the Internet. As a result, You provide such information at your own risk.

7. Children's Privacy

Protecting the privacy of young children is especially important. For that reason, we do not knowingly collect Personally Identifiable Information on the Services submitted by persons under 13 years of age. If you are under 13 years of age, then please do not submit any information to the Services at any time or in any manner.

8. A Note to Parents

We believe that parents should supervise their children's online activities and also consider using parental control tools available from online services and software manufacturers that help provide a child-friendly online environment. These tools can sometimes prevent children from disclosing online their name, address, and other personal information without parental permission. We adhere to the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998. Parents can help by spending time online with their children and monitoring their online use. Please help us protect your child's privacy by instructing them never to provide personal information on the Services.

9. International Users

The Services are hosted in the United States and is intended for and directed to Users in the United States. If You are accessing the Services from outside the United States, the laws or regulations governing personal data collection, use, and disclosure may differ from United States laws. Be advised that through your continued use of the Services, which is governed by U.S. law, this Privacy Policy, and our Terms of Use, You are transferring your personal information to the United States and You consent to that transfer.

10. Merger or Bankruptcy

In the event that we are acquired by or merged with a third party entity, we reserve the right to transfer or assign all Collected Information as part of such merger, acquisition, sale, or other change of control. In the unlikely event of our bankruptcy or similar situation, we may not be able to control how your information is treated, transferred, or used.

11. Changes and Updates

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to change, add or remove portions of this policy at any time by posting such changes to this page. Such changes will be effective upon posting. Any changes will be reflected by the effective date at the beginning of the Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the Services constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any current revisions.

12. Contact Information

Please contact us with any questions or comments about this Agreement or the Services.